Bhairab Ganguly College

Bhairab Ganguly College

  • Reaccredited
    NAAC Grade 'A'
  • Affiliated to
    W.B. State Univ.
  • Govt.
    Aided
  • AISHE Code
    C-43363.

Various Committee

Different Subcommittees/Cells of Bhairab Ganguly College

 

 

 

Anti Ragging Committee

Prof. (Dr.) Subhranil Som (Principal) Smt. Sonali Sarkar (Joint Convenor)
Dr. Sahana Chakraborty (Joint Convenor) Sk. Makhleswar Rahaman
Dr. Probir Karar Dr. D. Halder (Coordinator,IQAC)
Dr. Debrabata Bhadra Dr. Rajesh Konar (G.B.Member)
Dr. Ushri Roy Sri Avik Bose (Student Representative)
 

 

 

Admission Committee

Dr. Tarasankar Maiti (Convenor) Dr. Dhananjoy Halder (T.C. Secretary)
Sri Shirsendu Sarkar Ms. Rozy Lasker
Dr. Surajit Sengupta Dr. Rumdeep Kaur Grewal
Dr. Rejaul Islam Dr. Subhendu Dhara
Dr. Samit Majumder Sri Biswanath Dey (NTS)
Sri Swapan Sarkar (NTS) Sri Nemai Sardar (NTS)
Sri Shyamaprasad Bhattacharya (NTS) Sri Sanjoy Kharwar (NTS)
Sri Joy Ghosh (NTS) Sri Suvam Mukherjee (NTS)
Students’ Representative  
 

 

Library Committee

Shri Mintu Halder Sk. Makhleswar Rahaman
Dr. Probir Karar Dr. Dhananjoy Halder
Dr. Debabrata Bhadra Smt. Janki Singh
Sri Arup Banerjee (NTS) Smt. Sujata Mandal (NTS)
Smt. Pampa Majumder (NTS) Sri Rabin Hansda (NTS)
 

 

Routine Committee

Smt. Sonali Sarkar (Jt. Convener) Smt. Manidipa Banerjee
Smt. Anindita Dutta Smt. Sutapa Giri
Dr. Dhananjoy Halder Dr. Suparna Guha (Jt. Convener)
Sri Amitava Saha Sri Sanjay Kharwar (NTS)
Sri Sukanta Sardar (NTS) Smt. Shreyasi Ghosh (NTS)
Sri Gobinda Ch. Dey (NTS) Sri Mrityunjoy Deb (NTS)
 

 

Placement and Career Guidance Cell

Smt. Manidipa Banerjee (Jt. Convener) Sri Manabes Majumdar
Smt. Sutapa Giri (Jt. Convener) Dr. Tarasankar Maiti
Sri Mintu Halder Smt. Rozy Lasker
Smt. Pratima Biswas Sri Krishanu Ghosh
Sri Manidip Chakraborty Sri Joy Ghosh (NTS)
Sri Sukanta Roy (NTS) Smt. Suparna Das (NTS)
Sri Sanjay Kharwar (NTS) Sri Pradip Mondal (NTS)
Sri Sashipada Bag (NTS)  
Students Attendance Record Cell Sri Asutosh Murmu (Jt. Convener) Dr. Surajit Sengupta (Jt. Convener)
Sri Arnab Ghosal Sri Pritam Roy

 

Students Attendance Record Cell Sri Bikash Ghosh Sri Nemai Sardar (NTS)
Sri Sanjay Kharwar (NTS) Sri Ashish Samanta (NTS)
 

Students’ Welfare Committee

Sk. Makhleswar Rahaman Dr. Tarasankar Maiti (Jt. Convener)
Smt. Bidisha Biswas (Jt. Convener) Sri Asutosh Murmu
Sri Vijay Ajand Sah Smt. Monisha Hembram
Sri Dilip Bhowmick (NTS) Sri Nemai Sardar (NTS)
Sri Sanjay Kharwar (NTS) Sri Tapan Das (NTS)
Committee for Students

Support Mechanismfor Competitive Examination

Sri Gopal Chandra Giri (Jt. Convener) Dr. Manisha Sarkar (Jt. Convener)
Smt. Pratima Biswas Sri Vijay Ajand Sah
Dr. Subhendhu Dhara Sri Joy Ghosh (NTS)
Sri Sukanta Roy (NTS) Sri Aloke Dutta (NTS)
Sri Susanta Pal (NTS) Sri Pradip Mondal (NTS)
 

Magazine Committee

Dr. Bani Bhattacharyya Sk. Makhleswar Rahaman (Convener)
Dr. Sagar Das Sri Sayantan Bhowmick (Students’ Representative)
Smt. Puspita Belel (Students’ Representative)                       Smt. Sakshi Samanta (Students’ Representative)
Sri Babai Das (Students’ Representative) Sri Sayan Mukherjee (Alumnus)
 

 

Students’ Counselling Cell

Smt. Sonali Sarkar (Jt. Convener) Smt. Anindita Dutta (Jt. Convener)
Dr. Shyamali Dewan Dr. Dhananjoy Halder
Dr. Suparna Guha Smt. Rozy Lasker
Dr. Surajit Sengupta                                                Sri Krishanu Ghosh
Dr. Subhendhu Dhara Sri Swapan Sarkar (NTS)
Smt. Sujata Mondal (NTS) Sri Dipak Ram (NTS)
Smt. Shreyasi Ghosh (NTS)  
Appellate Officer (AO) & Public Information Officer (PIO) Sk. Makhleswar Rahaman  
 

Grievance & Redressal Cell

Sk. Makhleswar Rahaman Dr. Sahana Chakraborty (Convener)
Dr. Dhananjoy Halder Dr. Probir Karar
Sri Swapan Sarkar (NTS) Sri Sukhdev Pradhan (NTS)
Sri S. P. Bhattacharyya (NTS) Sri Manik Sarkar (NTS)
Superintendent of the Examination Dr. Dhananjoy Halder  
 

Examination Committee Semester-I & II

Dr. Saurav Shome (Joint Convener) Sri Shirsendu Sarkar
Smt. Rozy Lasker Smt. Pratima Biswas
Dr. Rejaul Islam Smt. Madhumita Mondal
Smt. Monisha Hembram Dr. Shubhendu Dhara ( Joint Convener)
Dr. Aftabuddin Ahammad  

 

 

Examination Committee Semester-III & IV

Dr. Santanu Chakraborty Sri Satchidananda Sardar
Dr. Surajit Sengupta Sri Vijay Anand Sah (Joint Convener)
Dr. Anulipi Aich Sri Krishanu Ghosh
Sri Manidip Chakraborty Dr. Samit Majumder
Dr. Subharthi Pal ( Joint Convener)  
 

Examination Committee Semester-V & VI

Sri Asutosh Murmu Mr. Laki Molla
Dr. Avijit Sarkar Sri Pritam Roy ( Joint Convener)
Sri Amitava Saha ( Joint Convener) Sri Arnab Ghosal
Sri Bikash Ghosh Ms. Zakeeyah Shahnaz
Ms. Sukla Kisku  
Examination Committee Semester- I to VI Sri Shyamaprasad Bhattacharyya (NTS) Smt. Chandana Sen (NTS)
Sri Ashish Samanta (NTS) Sri Joy Ghosh (NTS)
Sri Sukanta Roy (NTS) Sri Deepjoy Das (NTS)
 

 

College Ground, Garden and Campus Maintenance and Beautification Committee

Sk Makhleswar Rahaman (Co-ordinator) Dr. Dhananjoy Halder
Dr. Rumdeep Kaur Grewal Dr. Anulipi Aich
Dr. Rejaul Islam Sri Biswanath Dey (NTS)
Sri Arup Kumar Banerjee (NTS) Sri Nemai Sardar (NTS)
Sri Sukumar Nandi (NTS) Sri Sukanta Sarkar (NTS)
Sri Suraj Ghosh (NTS) Sri Avik Bose (Student)
Sri Subham Nandi (Student) Sri Sayantan Bhowmick (Student)
Sri Sayan Das (Student) Sri Biswajit Ghorui (Student)
 

 

 

Research Monitoring Cell

Dr. Ajit Kumar Sil Dr. Bani Bhattacharyya
Dr. Prasenjit Biswas (Joint Convener) Dr. Tapas Mukherjee
Dr. Tuktuk Sur Dr. Sahana Chakraborty
Dr. Gopal Giri Dr. Rena Majumdar
Dr. Shyamali Dewan (Joint Convener) Dr. Dhananjoy Halder
Dr. Debabrata Bhadra Dr. Probir Karar
Dr. Avijit Sarkar Dr. Santanu Chakraborty
Dr. Surajit Sengupta Dr. Rumdeep K. Grewal
Dr. Anulipi Aich Dr. Samit Majumdar
 

 

Canteen Committee

Dr. Avijit Sarkar (Convener) Sri Asutosh Murmu
Smt. Pratima Biswas Sri Krishanu Ghosh
Sri Swapan Sarkar (NTS) Sri Pradip Majumder (NTS)
Sri Sukhdev Pradhan (NTS) Sri Arup Banerjee (NTS)
Sri Dilip Bhowmick (NTS) Sri S. P. Bhattacharyya (NTS)
Sri Rabindranath Paramanik (NTS)  

 

 

Pension & Service Book Committee

Dr. Bani Bhattacharyya (Jt. Convener) Dr. Tapas Mukherjee
Dr. Tuktuk Sur Dr. Probir Karar
Dr. Dhananjoy Halder (Ex-Officio) (Jt.Convener) Sri Biswanath Dey (NTS)
Sri Swapan Sarkar (NTS) Sri S. P. Bhattacharyya (NTS)
Sri Manik Sarkar (NTS)  
 

Science Forum

Dr. Saurav Shome Dr. Rumdeep Kaur Grewal
Dr. Anulipi Aich Dr. Subhendhu Dhara (Jt. Convener)
Dr. Samit Majumder (Jt. Convener)  
Social Science Forum Mr. Laki Molla Dr. Santanu Chakraborty (Jt. Convener)
Sri Satchidananda Sardar Sri Arnab Ghosal (Jt. Convener)
Sri Krishanu Ghosh  
College Research Colloquium Sk. Makhleswar Rahaman Dr. Sahana Chakraborty
Dr. Rajesh Koner Mr. Laki Molla (Jt. Convener)
Dr. Ushri Roy (Jt. Convener)  
 

IPR Cell

Dr. Probir Karar Dr. Santanu Chakraborty ( Joint Convener)
Sri. Sachidananda Sardar Dr. Surajit Sengupta (Joint Convener)
Sri. Amitava Saha Dr. Shubhendu Dhara
Women’s  Studies Unit Dr. Sahana Chakraborty (Convener) Dr. Santanu Chakraborty
Smt. Janki Singh Smt. Monisha Hembram
 

 

Committee for Outreach Activity

Dr. Ajit Kr. Sil (Jt. Convener) Dr. Tapas Mukherjee
Dr. Debabrata Bhadra Sri Shirsendu Sarkar (Jt. Convener)
Smt. Janki Singh Sri Rejaul Islam
Sri Swapan Sarkar (NTS) Sri Pradip Majumder (NTS)
Sri Sukhdev Pradhan (NTS) Sri Arup Banerjee (NTS)
Sri Lokenath Mallick (NTS) Sri Tanmoy Ganguly (NTS)
 

 

 

 

Cultural Committee

Smt. Anindita Dutta (Joint Coordinator) Dr. Shyamali Dewan
Dr. Suparna Guha Ms. Rozy Lasker
Dr. Surajit Sengupta Sri Satchidananda Sardar
Sri Manidip Chakraborty Smt. Laliya Das ( Joint Coordinator)
Smt. Senjuti Banerjee Dr. Rupa Sanyal
Sri Tathagata Bhattacharya Sri Arup Banerjee (NTS)
Sri Sukhdev Pradhan (NTS) Smt. Rupa Nandi (NTS)
Sri Avik Bose (Students’ Representative) Ms. Sakshi Samanta (Students’ Representative)
Sri Pramit Banerjee (Students’ Representative) Ms. Arunima Nandi (Students’ Representative)
Sri Arnav Paul (Students’ Representative) Sri Sayan Mukherjee (Alumnus)
Website Monitoring Cell Sk. Makhleswar Rahaman Dr. Tarasankar Maiti (Coordinator)
Sri Asutosh Murmu Dr. Avijit Sarkar
Smt. Pratima Biswas Dr. Rumdeep Kaur Grewal

 

 

Contacts:

Google Map Feeder Road, Belghoria,
Kolkata 700056, W.B, India
Admission Helpline: 9330543280 (WhatsApp & Calling)

Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
 

Campus Weather:

Cloudy
Cloudy
30°C
real feel: 36°C
humidity: 74%